Skip to Site Navigation | Skip to Content

May 2010

REGULAR BOARD MEETING AGENDA
CADDO KIOWA TECHNOLOGY CENTER
Monday, May 10, 2010, 5:30 pm
Wray Finney Building, Culinary Arts in the Mustang Room
100 Career Tech Road, Fort Cobb, OK

Call to Order
Roll call¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬: Dustin Tackett__; Phil Perryman__; John Clay__; Tom Haley__; Lance Shenold___
Introduce any visitors:

1. Discuss and vote to approve or not approve the April 12, 2010 Regular Board Meeting Minutes

Motion: Second: Approved

Vote: Yes No:

2. Superintendent to introduce Mark McPherson of Great Plains Insurance/Mollett Hunter Ins to present Workman’s Comp Quote.

3. Stephanie Prince, Law Enforcement Instructor and tour the Law Enforcement Classroom and view the Fire Arms Simulator.

4. Staff Reports from the Instructional Leaders:
a. Kem Crowell
b. Christi Smith
c. David Darnell
d. Jack Whitman
e. Asst. Superintendent, Wade Walling

Superintendents Update: Lottery Grant
Restrooms in Safe Room Update
7 HOSA students- Orlando
7 Criminal Justice Students Nationals
Canadian Board Meeting

5. Discuss and vote to approve or not approve the warrants, encumbrances, and appropriations for 2009-2010 school year for reports dated April 30, 2010.
Motion: Second: Approved

Vote: Yes No:

6. Discuss and vote to approve or not approve the Treasurer’s reports for bank statement dated
April 30, 2010.
Motion: Second: Approved

Vote: Yes No:

7. Discuss and vote to approve or not approve the Activity Fund reports for bank statement dated April 30, 2010.
Motion: Second: Approved

Vote: Yes No:

8. Discuss and vote to approve or not approve the transfer of $82,715.34 from the Activity Fund
to the General Fund.

Motion: Second: Approved

Vote: Yes No:

9. Discuss and vote to approve or not approve items for disposal through the online auction site Public Surplus.com: see attached list

Motion: Second: Approved

Vote: Yes No:

10. Discuss, review and vote to approve or not approve proposal from Mollett Hunter Ins for Comp Source/Workman’s Comp for 2010-2011 school year.

Motion: Second: Approved

Vote: Yes, No:

11. Discuss, review and vote to approve or not approve the FY11 Statewide Marketing Plan.

Motion: Second: Approve

Vote: Yes No:

12. Discussion and possible board action concerning usage of a Consent agenda.

Motion: Second: Approve

Vote: Yes No:

13. Discuss, review and vote to approve or not approve the FY11 Gooden Group Cooperative Agreement.

Motion: Second: Approved

Vote: Yes, No:

14. Discuss, review and vote to approve or not approve Requisition number 1646 to Amazon.com for the Stem Summer Academy/ASCOG program.

Motion: Second: Approve

Yes, No:

15. Discuss, review and vote to approve or not approve quotes for equipment needed for the Comet Meeting Room.

Motion: Second: Approve

Yes, No:

16. Discuss, review and vote to approve or not approve the following staff to return to 12 month contracts: Christi Smith, David Darnell, Jack Whitman, Daniel Moore, and all child care staff.

Motion: Second: Approve

Yes, No:

17. Discuss, review and vote to approve or not approve Requisition number 1646 to Amazon.com for the Stem Summer Academy/ASCOG program.

Motion: Second: Approve

Yes, No:

18. Discuss, review and vote to approve or not approve quote for Health Care Building roof.

Motion: Second: Approve

Yes, No:

19. Discuss and vote to approve or not approve CKTC’s August Conference Stipend for FY11.

Motion: Second: Approve

Yes, No:

20. Discuss, review and vote to approve or not approve Summer School Schedule.

Motion: Second: Approve

Yes, No:

21. Discuss and vote to approve or not approve travel expenses for CKTC Board of Education members who want to attend summer Conference, Aug 1st – Aug 3rd.

Motion: Second: Approve

Yes, No:

22. Discuss, review and vote to select CKTC’s Auditor for FY11 school year.

Motion: Second: Approved

Vote: Yes, No:

23. Discuss and vote to approve or not approve the MAX Teaching Agreement in the amount of $11,231.00.

Motion: Second: Approved

Vote: Yes, No:

24. New business.

25. Proposed Executive Session at _______to discuss: The following personnel items so the board may return to open session to report on and/or to vote to take possible board action on the following items Pursuant to 25 O.S.§ 307 (B) (1):
a.) Employ or not employ Practical Nursing Instructor, PTA Instructor and Financial Aid Clerk.
b.) Renew or not renew Classified Staff contracts FY11 for the following:
I) Financial Secretaries: Jana Savage, Heather Rhodes, Sharon Roberts, Sharon Myers, Mandy
Bellamy
II) Maintenance/Bus Mechanics Personnel: Donald Kincy, Leo Butler, David Rexroat, Regina
Smith, Bobby Heddlesten, Doug Mickley, Chris Nation, Terry Nightingale, Vernon Nightingale
G.P. Miller, Mary Smith
III) Lab Assistant Personnel: William Ahtone, Julia Luke, Mandy Farmer
IV) Secretaries/Clerical Personnel: Sandra Whaley, Judy Gray, Leta Gayle Riley, Letha Larison, Donna Oheltoint, Debbie Navarro, Donna Cash, Janet Hixon, Ilisa Allen, Sally Hoeme, Carol Skinner, Kendra Adams, Patty Littleton, Gina Willits, Staci Repp
V) Truck Driving Training Personnel: Judy Willits, Retta Fairless, Jesse Bellamy, Clyde Wells
VI) Culinary Arts Personnel: Linda Heddlesten, Zertie Johnson
VII) Child Care Personnel: Ashli Aitson, Joyce Farrow, Felicia Gallegos, Nicole Gilbert, Ibanez Blossom, Becky Perkins, Carrie Pledger, Jamie Rexroat, Jennifer Riley, Taffiny Tartsah, Carol Taylor, Mary Kay Hooper
c) Discuss and review termination of Lola Raines, Child Care Assistant

Motion: Second: Approved

Vote: Yes, No:

Statement by the President of the Board concerning executive session.

26. Discuss and vote to approve or not approve employing of Practical Nursing Instructor.

Motion: Second: Approved

Vote: Yes, No:

27. Discuss and vote to approve or not approve employing of Physical Therapy Assistant Instructor.

Motion: Second: Approved

Vote: Yes, No:

28. Discuss and vote to approve or not approve employing of Financial Aid Clerk.

Motion: Second: Approved

Vote: Yes, No:

29. Discuss and vote to approve or not approve employing Classified Staff FY11.

I) Financial Secretaries: Jana Savage, Heather Rhodes, Sharon Roberts, Sharon Myers, Mandy
Bellamy
II) Maintenance/Bus Mechanics Personnel: Donald Kincy, Leo Butler, David Rexroat, Regina
Smith, Bobby Heddlesten, Doug Mickley, Chris Nation, Terry Nightingale, Vernon Nightingale
G.P. Miller, Mary Smith
III) Lab Assistant Personnel: William Ahtone, Julia Luke, Mandy Farmer
IV) Secretaries/Clerical Personnel: Sandra Whaley, Judy Gray, Leta Gayle Riley, Letha Larison, Donna Oheltoint, Debbie Navarro, Donna Cash, Janet Hixon, Ilisa Allen, Sally Hoeme, Carol Skinner, Kendra Adams, Patty Littleton, Gina Willits, Staci Repp
V) Truck Driving Training Personnel: Judy Willits, Retta Fairless, Jesse Bellamy, Clyde Wells
VI) Culinary Arts Personnel: Linda Heddlesten, Zertie Johnson
VII) Child Care Personnel: Ashli Aitson, Joyce Farrow, Felicia Gallegos, Nicole Gilbert, Ibanez Blossom, Becky Perkins, Carrie Pledger, Jamie Rexroat, Jennifer Riley, Taffiny Tartsah, Carol Taylor, Mary Kay Hooper

Motion: Second: Approved

Vote: Yes, No:

30. Discuss and vote to approve or not approve termination of Lola Raines, Child Care Assistant .

Motion: Second: Approved

Vote: Yes, No:

31. Adjournment

Motion: Second: Approved

Vote: Yes, No:

STATE OF OKLAHOMA }
COUNTY OF CADDO }
I, the undersigned Clerk of the Board of Education of Caddo Kiowa Technology Center, Caddo County, Oklahoma, Certify that prior to December 15, 2009. Notice of the date, time and place of this regular meeting was filed in the office of the County Clerk of Caddo County, Oklahoma. I also certify that as least 24 hours prior to this meeting, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, notice of the date, time, place and agenda of this meeting was posted in prominent public view at the location of this meeting.
Witness my hand this 10th day of May, 2010.

By: __________________________________________
Sharon Myers, Clerk, Board of Education